Programme

Tuesday 4 April 2017

Chairperson Time (minutes) Speaker Topic
08h00 – 09h00 Registration at Conference Venue
09h00 – 10h30 Hylton Macdonald 10 Dr Hylton Macdonald
(ICE Middle East and Africa Council Member)
Welcome
30 Prof Eelco Dykstra
(Executive Chairman of
Daily Impact Emergency Management (DIEM))
How world events influence (or could influence) Infrastructure Delivery in Africa
20 Sean Harris
(ICE)
The digitalisation of economic and social infrastructure delivery in the UK: industry’s current thinking on how infrastructure can best embrace its digital future.
30 Nhlanhla Nene
(Thebe Capital)
How the future needs of Africa can be defined to determine the projects that should be delivered now and what body of knowledge that is needed to do so
10h30 – 11h00 Tea
11h00 – 13h00 Owen Chirwa  (ICE Representative Zambia) 40 Peter Varndell
(NEPAD Business Foundation – Africa Infrastructure Desk (Afri-ID) Programme Manager
The challenges of integrating infrastructure development in Africa- Case study on the North South Railway Corridor
25 Peter Morris (ICE Representative Zimbabwe) Resilience and Sustainability in African Water Systems
25 Trudi Morgan
(ICE Representative Sierra Leone)
Innovations and best practices adipted in Sierra Leone om the construction of the Hilton Freetown Cape Sierra Hotel
30 Lawrence Ajuyah
(ICE Representative Nigeria)
How can the future needs of Africa be defined to determine the projects that should be delivered now?
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch
14h00 – 16h00 Dr Eng. Andrew Naimanye  (ICE Representative Uganda) 25 Rajesh Rohatgi (Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank) Financing of projects; what happens now, what needs to changet attain the sustainable delivery, maintenance, and operation of infrastructure
25 Eng Dr Kumbwaeli W Salewi
(ICE Representative Tanzania)
Infrastructure Provision and Municipal Services Delivery for social economic development and Poverty Reduction: Context and Cases from Eastern Africa
20 Finlo Paish
(ICE Representative Ghana)
The new Tema Port: How project best practices have been used from inception through to start of construction to ensure the optimum design is delivered for a port to handle 3.7 million TeU
20 Dr Ron Watermeyer Showcasing skills development into Africa – Online Skills Development Portal
15h30 – 16h00 Tea
16h00 – 17h00 George Fanourakis 60 Facilitator:
Alain Jacquet
Panellists:
Mr Sundran Naicker (SAICE President)
Prof Paul Jowitt (Heriot-Watt University & ICE Past President)
Prof Yunus Ballim (Vice Chancellor – Sol Plaatje University)
A panel discussion on what are the skill needs of Africa and how ICE can support/cover these needs (as clearly showcased in the 2 case studies which preceded the discussion)
10 minute presentation by each of the three panellists, followed by 30 minutes discussion.
17h00 – 17h15 15 Dr Hylton Macdonald Closure and thanks
17h15 – 18h30 Cocktail function to follow the convention at the Conference Venue
EVENING PROGRAMME
18h30 – 19h00 Paul Gordon ICE Delegates and guests arrive at Gala Dinner (registration)
19h00 Gala Dinner
20h00 – 20h30 Keynote Speaker – ICE President: Prof Tim Broyd

Programme is subject to change.